CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Tom Goodham
Teragren
12715 Miller Road NE, Suite 301
Bainbridge Island, WA 98110

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo flooring, panels and veneer from China

Dear Mr. Goodham:

In your letter dated January 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Representative samples of six bamboo products to be classified were submitted. The products consist of various kinds of bamboo flooring, bamboo panels and bamboo veneer.

Sample # 1, “Prefinished Flat Grain Natural Bamboo Flooring”, is a laminated board measuring 3-5/8” wide x 5/8” thick with tongued and grooved edges. It is composed of three layers of edge-glued bamboo strips, each approximately 5 mm thick. The grains of all the layers run in the same direction. The surface is finished with five coats of aluminum oxide/polyurethane.

The applicable subheading for the “Prefinished Flat Grain Natural Bamboo Flooring”, described above, will be 4418.72.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood: other multilayer assembled flooring panels. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Sample # 2, “Prefinished Strand Bamboo Flooring”, is a plank measuring 3-3/4” wide x ½” thick with tongued and grooved edges. It is composed of shredded bamboo and an adhesive. It is manufactured by compressing the shredded bamboo and adhesive together into rectangular sheets, which are then milled into the tongued and grooved flooring planks.

Sample # 3, “Strand Bamboo Architectural Panel”, is a rectangular sheet, composed of shredded bamboo and an adhesive, compressed together. The imported sheets will measure 1830 mm x 1220 mm x 6 mm or less in thickness.

Product # 4 (no sample submitted), “Strand Bamboo Architectural Panel”, is a rectangular sheet, composed of shredded bamboo and an adhesive, compressed together. The imported sheets will measure 1830 mm x 1220 mm x 7 mm or greater in thickness.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information to give a classification ruling on the three bamboo strand products described above. Your request for a ruling on these products should include the following additional information: a description of the shape and size of the shredded bamboo pieces in their condition at the time of mixing with the adhesive, the identity of the adhesive, the percentage by weight of the bamboo and the adhesive, whether the bamboo pieces are oriented in any special way when mixed with the adhesive. In addition, please state how the architectural panels will be used and if the edges and ends of these panels in the condition as imported will be worked in any way. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a copy of this letter.

Sample # 5, “Bamboo Butcher Block Panel”, is a 1-1/2” thick block composed of strips of bamboo, each approximately 5 mm thick, glued together in a pattern. Four ¾” wide strips are laminated together on their wide faces, and groups of the four laminated strips are glued perpendicular to adjacent groups. The panels will be imported in rectangular sheets having dimensions of 1830 mm x 915 mm x 38 mm. The edges and ends are not further worked.

The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo Butcher Block Panel”, described above, will be 4421.90.9740, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Sample # 6, “Bamboo Flat Grain Natural Veneer”, is a thin rectangular sheet of bamboo. It is manufactured by laminating bamboo slats together to form rectangular sheets, which are then sliced into thin veneer sheets and bonded to a paper or synthetic fibrous backing material. The veneer will be imported in 2440 mm x 1220 mm x 0.6 mm sheets.

The applicable subheading for the “Bamboo Flat Grain Natural Veneer”, described above, will be 4408.90.0195, HTSUS, which provides for sheets for veneering (including those obtained by slicing laminated wood), for plywood or for similar laminated wood and other wood, sawn lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded, spliced or end-jointed, of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division